Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State

(Current through 2/14/2019)

Click for ranking in:  2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2008 2016 2017  
State by 2017
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2008 - 2017


Kentucky 10,31331.98,42340.18,33241.4-19.2
Florida 3,53710.92,11410.11,8859.4-46.7
California 2,9149.01,7908.51,7978.9-38.3
New York 1,7465.41,5187.21,5437.7-11.6
Louisiana 2,5207.81,1275.41,0585.3-58.0

Maryland 7172.26503.16453.2-10.0
Pennsylvania 1,4324.46343.05622.8-60.8
Oklahoma 8792.76012.95252.6-40.3
Indiana 4971.53821.84482.2-9.9
New Mexico 1,0783.35282.54292.1-60.2

Texas 1,2023.74502.13831.9-68.1
Ohio 2630.83961.93771.943.3
Arkansas 2760.92781.33161.614.5
West Virginia 5731.83841.83131.6-45.4
Washington 5321.62541.22071.0-61.1

Iowa 2870.92021.01870.9-34.8
Minnesota 2730.82221.11790.9-34.4
Illinois 8382.62211.11780.9-78.8
Virginia 3771.21260.61220.6-67.6
Colorado 1600.51110.51150.6-28.1

Arizona 2980.9970.5970.5-67.4
Oregon 1900.6610.3750.4-60.5
New Jersey 3030.9800.4740.4-75.6
Michigan 2560.8580.3420.2-83.6
Nebraska 1220.4530.3420.2-65.6

North Dakota 400.1280.1280.1-30.0
Idaho 1240.4500.2250.1-79.8
Tennessee 420.1260.1190.1-54.8
Massachusetts 370.190.0160.1-56.8
Montana 480.1160.1150.1-68.8

South Carolina 490.2290.1150.1-69.4
Alabama 720.2170.1140.1-80.6
Kansas 1240.4160.1120.1-90.3
Missouri 160.070.0110.1-31.3
North Carolina 310.1120.1100.0-67.7

Wyoming 120.090.0100.0-16.7
Georgia 440.140.050.0-88.6
Mississippi 180.1100.050.0-72.2
South Dakota 240.1130.140.0-83.3
Utah 480.190.040.0-91.7

Nevada 50.010.010.0-80.0
New Hampshire 30.010.010.0-66.7
Wisconsin 80.020.010.0-87.5
Maine 00.000.010.00
Virgin Islands 10.040.010.00.0

Connecticut 00.000.010.00
Delaware 20.010.010.0-50.0
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Vermont 20.000.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00

Total US32,333 21,024 20,131 -37.7

Canada2,382 1,321 1,321 -44.5
Puerto Rico560 227 215 -61.6

Total Crop35,275 22,572 21,667 -38.6

 

Source: The Jockey Club