Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2009 2017 2018  
State by 2018
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2009 - 2018


Kentucky 9,57232.38,39640.88,19142.7-14.4
California 2,4678.31,8328.91,7409.1-29.5
Florida 2,9379.91,9629.51,6018.4-45.5
New York 1,6885.71,5717.61,3887.2-17.8
Louisiana 2,3988.11,0835.39464.9-60.6

Maryland 6002.06603.26723.512.0
Pennsylvania 1,5405.25772.86173.2-59.9
Oklahoma 9263.15652.75102.7-44.9
Indiana 6492.24582.24132.2-36.4
New Mexico 8963.04492.24092.1-54.4

Ohio 1950.73971.93832.096.4
West Virginia 5741.93221.63511.8-38.9
Texas 1,1443.94032.03291.7-71.2
Arkansas 2620.93271.62781.56.1
Washington 4811.62161.01831.0-62.0

Minnesota 2290.81810.91750.9-23.6
Illinois 6592.21880.91700.9-74.2
Iowa 2620.91961.01650.9-37.0
Virginia 3311.11220.61010.5-69.5
Colorado 1330.41170.61000.5-24.8

Arizona 2570.91020.5880.5-65.8
New Jersey 2600.9760.4610.3-76.5
Oregon 1390.5770.4450.2-67.6
Nebraska 1330.4440.2350.2-73.7
Idaho 1100.4280.1300.2-72.7

Michigan 2150.7460.2300.2-86.0
North Dakota 400.1300.1300.2-25.0
Tennessee 340.1190.1190.1-44.1
South Carolina 530.2160.1180.1-66.0
Alabama 530.2150.1120.1-77.4

Kansas 960.3120.1110.1-88.5
Wyoming 70.0120.1110.157.1
Missouri 210.1110.1100.1-52.4
North Carolina 310.1110.1100.1-67.7
Massachusetts 400.1160.180.0-80.0

Montana 570.2170.170.0-87.7
Utah 410.150.050.0-87.8
Mississippi 170.150.050.0-70.6
South Dakota 330.140.050.0-84.8
Wisconsin 20.010.040.0100.0

Nevada 60.010.030.0-50.0
New Hampshire 00.010.010.00
Vermont 10.000.010.00.0
Georgia 260.150.010.0-96.2
Virgin Islands 10.010.000.00

Connecticut 00.010.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Delaware 00.010.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
Maine 10.010.000.00

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00

Total US29,617 20,580 19,172 -35.3

Canada2,323 1,356 1,288 -44.6
Puerto Rico429 220 200 -53.4

Total Crop32,369 22,156 20,660 -36.2

 

Source: The Jockey Club