DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE Go Back


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State

(Current through 2/21/2018)

  2007 2015 2016  
State by 2016
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2007 - 2016


Kentucky 10,51430.68,13038.78,34840.6-20.6
Florida 4,36712.72,09810.02,0269.9-53.6
California 3,0849.01,8338.71,7608.6-42.9
New York 1,8335.31,4647.01,4847.2-19.0
Louisiana 2,5257.41,2025.71,1055.4-56.2

Maryland 8192.45822.86293.1-23.2
Pennsylvania 1,2783.76683.26203.0-51.5
Oklahoma 8472.55352.55652.8-33.3
New Mexico 1,0773.15412.64982.4-53.8
Texas 1,4304.25092.44182.0-70.8

Ohio 3271.03461.63811.916.5
Indiana 3381.04462.13751.810.9
West Virginia 6702.04612.23691.8-44.9
Arkansas 3000.92291.12731.3-9.0
Washington 6241.82461.22361.1-62.2

Illinois 8372.43071.52161.1-74.2
Minnesota 3030.92391.12161.1-28.7
Iowa 2960.92521.22001.0-32.4
Virginia 4071.21190.61220.6-70.0
Colorado 1820.51060.51100.5-39.6

Arizona 3351.01160.6920.4-72.5
New Jersey 4001.21220.6790.4-80.3
Oregon 2220.6820.4580.3-73.9
Michigan 2980.9480.2560.3-81.2
Idaho 1590.5620.3490.2-69.2

Nebraska 1580.5550.3470.2-70.3
South Carolina 530.2260.1290.1-45.3
North Dakota 570.2290.1270.1-52.6
Tennessee 430.1310.1260.1-39.5
Alabama 580.2280.1160.1-72.4

Kansas 860.390.0140.1-83.7
Montana 720.2230.1140.1-80.6
North Carolina 310.1100.0120.1-61.3
South Dakota 360.1120.1120.1-66.7
Mississippi 220.160.0110.1-50.0

Massachusetts 260.190.090.0-65.4
Wyoming 80.070.090.012.5
Utah 1170.3120.180.0-93.2
Missouri 230.170.070.0-69.6
Georgia 380.180.040.0-89.5

Virgin Islands 10.000.040.0300.0
Wisconsin 60.030.020.0-66.7
New Hampshire 00.020.010.00
Delaware 20.020.010.0-50.0
Nevada 80.020.010.0-87.5

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00
Connecticut 10.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Vermont 30.000.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00

Maine 00.010.000.00

Total US34,321 21,025 20,539 -40.2

Canada2,546 1,267 1,286 -49.5
Puerto Rico595 214 224 -62.4

Total Crop37,462 22,506 22,049 -41.1

 

Source: The Jockey Club