DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE Go Back


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



  2009 2017 2018  
State by 2018
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2009 - 2018


Kentucky 9,57232.38,39640.88,19142.7-14.4
California 2,4678.31,8328.91,7409.1-29.5
Florida 2,9379.91,9629.51,6018.4-45.5
New York 1,6885.71,5717.61,3887.2-17.8
Louisiana 2,3988.11,0835.39464.9-60.6

Maryland 6002.06603.26723.512.0
Pennsylvania 1,5405.25772.86173.2-59.9
Oklahoma 9263.15652.75102.7-44.9
Indiana 6492.24582.24132.2-36.4
New Mexico 8963.04492.24092.1-54.4

Ohio 1950.73971.93832.096.4
West Virginia 5741.93221.63511.8-38.9
Texas 1,1443.94032.03291.7-71.2
Arkansas 2620.93271.62781.56.1
Washington 4811.62161.01831.0-62.0

Minnesota 2290.81810.91750.9-23.6
Illinois 6592.21880.91700.9-74.2
Iowa 2620.91961.01650.9-37.0
Virginia 3311.11220.61010.5-69.5
Colorado 1330.41170.61000.5-24.8

Arizona 2570.91020.5880.5-65.8
New Jersey 2600.9760.4610.3-76.5
Oregon 1390.5770.4450.2-67.6
Nebraska 1330.4440.2350.2-73.7
Idaho 1100.4280.1300.2-72.7

Michigan 2150.7460.2300.2-86.0
North Dakota 400.1300.1300.2-25.0
Tennessee 340.1190.1190.1-44.1
South Carolina 530.2160.1180.1-66.0
Alabama 530.2150.1120.1-77.4

Kansas 960.3120.1110.1-88.5
Wyoming 70.0120.1110.157.1
Missouri 210.1110.1100.1-52.4
North Carolina 310.1110.1100.1-67.7
Massachusetts 400.1160.180.0-80.0

Montana 570.2170.170.0-87.7
Utah 410.150.050.0-87.8
Mississippi 170.150.050.0-70.6
South Dakota 330.140.050.0-84.8
Wisconsin 20.010.040.0100.0

Nevada 60.010.030.0-50.0
New Hampshire 00.010.010.00
Vermont 10.000.010.00.0
Georgia 260.150.010.0-96.2
Virgin Islands 10.010.000.00

Connecticut 00.010.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Delaware 00.010.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
Maine 10.010.000.00

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00

Total US29,617 20,580 19,172 -35.3

Canada2,323 1,356 1,288 -44.6
Puerto Rico429 220 200 -53.4

Total Crop32,369 22,156 20,660 -36.2

 

Source: The Jockey Club