Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2015 2023 2024  
State by 2024
Ranking
Reg. Foals Percent US Crop Reg. Foals Percent US Crop Reg. Foals Percent US Crop % Change 2015 - 2024

Kentucky8,22138.27,88046.88,04549.7-2.1
New York1,5087.01,3067.81,3728.5-9.0
California1,8568.61,2267.31,0636.6-42.7
Florida2,16910.11,1446.89916.1-54.3
Louisiana1,2365.77794.67444.6-39.8

Pennsylvania6923.24922.94813.0-30.5
Maryland6142.95683.44362.7-29.0
Indiana4602.14482.73682.3-20.0
Ohio3551.63752.23051.9-14.1
Oklahoma5542.63302.02901.8-47.7

Texas5362.53041.82851.8-46.8
West Virginia4752.22941.72721.7-42.7
New Mexico5572.62801.72601.6-53.3
Arkansas2371.12911.72261.4-4.6
Virginia1240.61490.91701.137.1

Iowa2631.21801.11621.0-38.4
Washington2601.21130.71070.7-58.8
New Jersey1260.61060.6910.6-27.8
Illinois3171.5990.6870.5-72.6
Minnesota2461.1760.5770.5-68.7

Arizona1190.61060.6680.4-42.9
Nebraska570.3700.4670.417.5
Wyoming70.0440.3430.3514.3
Oregon820.4240.1330.2-59.8
North Dakota300.1150.1210.1-30.0

Colorado1120.5340.2160.1-85.7
Alabama290.1100.1140.1-51.7
Montana240.1140.1110.1-54.2
Utah120.190.1100.1-16.7
Wisconsin30.000.090.1200.0

Tennessee310.1100.180.0-74.2
Mississippi60.010.080.033.3
North Carolina110.160.060.0-45.5
Idaho680.330.050.0-92.6
South Carolina260.170.050.0-80.8

Virgin Islands00.020.040.00.0
Michigan500.250.030.0-94.0
Massachusetts100.060.030.0-70.0
Missouri80.040.020.0-75.0
Kansas100.070.010.0-90.0

Nevada30.000.010.0-66.7
Vermont00.000.010.00.0
Delaware20.010.010.0-50.0
South Dakota120.120.010.0-91.7
New Hampshire20.000.010.0-50.0

Maine10.000.000.0-100.0
Alaska00.000.000.00.0
Hawaii00.000.000.00.0
Georgia80.050.000.0-100.0
Connecticut00.000.000.00.0

Rhode Island00.000.000.00.0

Total US21,52916,82516,174-24.9

Canada1,304878841-35.5
Puerto Rico21732027124.9

Total Crop23,05018,02317,286-25.0

 

Source: The Jockey Club

Last updated: Sunday, October 18, 2026 (Data current through this date; foal counts may update with late registrations)