Fact Book Index printer friendly version
2021 RACING STATISTICS BY FOALING AREA


Racing Statistics by Foaling Area

Foaling Area Starters Starts Wins Earnings Avg.
Earnings
Per Runner
Avg.
Starts Per
Runner

Kentucky17,22599,28314,675554,302,86832,1805.76
Florida3,81924,4683,17189,147,01323,3436.41
New York3,08218,4122,23588,017,48428,5595.97
California3,21819,1122,59765,149,94720,2455.94
Maryland1,4818,7441,14147,532,21132,0955.90

Ontario1,85310,1371,20143,612,41923,5365.47
Louisiana2,40314,8791,78243,420,45218,0696.19
Pennsylvania1,4109,0711,17038,168,68927,0706.43
Ohio9446,38684623,897,35125,3156.76
Indiana9025,37273021,955,24624,3415.96

West Virginia9046,10185419,569,18621,6476.75
Oklahoma9745,86470015,080,77215,4836.02
Texas7073,93044912,754,50218,0405.56
New Mexico8144,09445810,590,63213,0115.03
Arkansas5633,39740710,400,53718,4736.03

Illinois5243,49049210,156,44819,3836.66
Iowa4322,6093549,668,20322,3806.04
Minnesota4272,3382907,745,23018,1395.48
New Jersey2191,2421327,286,74533,2735.67
Virginia2141,1711615,769,14826,9595.47

Washington4332,4473645,193,08411,9935.65
British Columbia3291,8223064,092,54812,4395.54
Arizona2231,4102003,366,44415,0966.32
Alberta4182,1202812,855,8626,8325.07
Colorado1558371041,341,3368,6545.40

Manitoba9045675902,47110,0275.07
Michigan5937849875,25314,8356.41
Nebraska10049063716,9877,1704.90
Oregon9754761672,4436,9325.64
South Carolina2818928609,51921,7696.75

North Dakota5624334264,9364,7314.34
Idaho3617819236,2456,5624.94
Alabama1811111228,60412,7006.17
North Carolina85613209,44526,1817.00
Massachusetts167511184,36411,5234.69

Saskatchewan3115121177,9315,7404.87
Tennessee13100698,7147,5937.69
Wyoming14731184,3396,0245.21
Utah523373,95314,7914.60
Georgia419255,73213,9334.75

Missouri1044346,1224,6124.40
Kansas1151241,4113,7654.64
New Hampshire112230,90630,90612.00
Mississippi418111,6302,9084.50
Wisconsin21106,8303,4155.50

Montana51504,1548313.00
South Dakota4702,2035511.75

TOTAL44,285261,98335,5151,146,608,54925,8925.92

Ranked by earnings

Source: Equibase Company LLC


<