Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2017


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona 9869,513,8732,0317,7721447.93.8
Arkansas 52528,386,9201,8384,993579.52.7
California 3,758162,094,0015,75027,1065427.24.7
Colorado 2572,756,8915371,846397.23.4
Delaware 67415,970,0962,1504,820827.22.2
Florida 3,384110,964,6007,27227,5143348.13.8
Georgia 7235,000363625.11.0
Idaho 1645,725447284.51.6
Illinois 1,38128,329,2952,19110,1521697.44.6
Indiana 91625,479,5452,3117,4141138.13.2
Iowa 59014,188,9771,2144,185677.13.4
Kentucky 1,87481,505,7425,99015,6882038.42.6
Louisiana 2,96567,564,8605,82324,0643318.14.1
Maryland 1,64956,343,1874,02912,9321747.83.2
Massachusetts 923,544,60047472687.91.5
Michigan 3142,457,4364812,093406.74.4
Minnesota 54313,010,0001,2254,352678.03.6
Montana 44163,90015628586.51.8
Nebraska 4383,486,4258203,223557.43.9
Nevada 2598,0007211794.71.6
New Jersey 56417,586,4031,7834,251597.52.4
New Mexico 1,43527,093,0962,18311,2022247.85.1
New York 3,272176,121,3385,89924,3883687.54.1
North Carolina 10325,000636426.41.0
North Dakota 82262,665145506166.23.5
Ohio 2,40045,538,7004,49619,3982968.14.3
Oklahoma 1,04624,802,7902,3468,6181298.23.7
Oregon 3521,863,2915912,322516.63.9
Pennsylvania 3,77698,663,4616,32528,7714527.64.5
South Carolina 20475,00011313957.01.2
Tennessee 7525,000515117.31.0
Texas 95414,495,3251,9797,4591097.83.8
Virginia 421,391,40022933778.01.5
Washington 6187,394,7129534,285786.94.5
West Virginia 2,54836,759,9244,26419,1502967.54.5
Wyoming 64301,116170414286.52.4
TOTAL37,6281,079,738,29476,034290,7454,5737.73.8


CANADA
Alberta 7658,001,0749915,1011256.75.1
British Columbia 3907,212,1515502,727517.05.0
Manitoba 3452,870,6565032,258506.54.5
Ontario 1,54757,331,1052,37412,4141728.05.2
Saskatchewan 171580,5052981,215247.14.1
TOTAL3,21875,995,4914,71623,7154227.45.0


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.